Tag Archives: film

Un film tare drag mie .Le grand bleu.acum va prezint delfinii din el.

25 Mar

Dimensiunile dialogului-JanSvankmajer

4 Mar

Devastator de bine lucrat!(un film aluziv 9/11)

3 Mar

un link catre setul complet de poze din filmul The seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)http://community.livejournal.com/film_stills/839756.html#cutid1

27 Feb

seventh04ya6.pngseventh06vs9.pngseventh07mk7.pngseventh09pl4.pngseventh10rh3.pngseventh28sp5.pngseventh29pd9.pngseventh30kz3.pngseventh41qv8.pngseventh33yk41.pngseventh34xy3.pnghttp://community.livejournal.com/film_stills/839756.html#cutid1

trip de treaba!dar putin horror

23 Feb

O lista de 500 de filme!(foarte utila celor care sunt pasionati de cinematografia asiatica si nu numai)

23 Feb

Essential Films

1888

ROUNDHAY GARDEN SCENE (Louis LePrince)

1890

MONKEYSHINES I (Thomas Edison)

1892

PAUVRE PIERROT (Emil Reynaud)

1893

BLACKSMITH SCENE (Thomas Edison)

1895

LA SORTIE DES USINE LUMIERE A LYON (Louis Lumiere & Auguste Lumiere)

LE JARDINIER: L’ARROSEUR ARROSE (Louis Lumiere & Auguste Lumiere)

1902

LE VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE (Georges Melies)

1903

THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Edwin S Porter)

1906

THE STORY OF THE KELLY GANG (Charles Tait)

HUMOROUS PHASES OF FUNNY FACES (James Stuart Blackton)

1907

FANTASMAGORIE (Emil Cohl)

CHUSHINGURA (Ryo Konishi)

1908

L’ASSASSINAT DU DUC DEGUISE (Andre Calmettes & Charles LeBargy)

1909

ONOGA TSUMI (Kichizo Chiba)

1912

LES AMOURS DE LA REINE ELISABETH (Louis Mercanton)

WHAT HAPPENED TO MARY? (Charles Brabin)

1913

QUO VADIS? (Enrico Guazzoni)

1914

CABIRIA: VISIONE STORICA DEL TERZO SECOLO AC (Giovanni Pastrone)

THE PERILS OF PAULINE (Donald MacKenzie & Louis J Gasnier)

1915

THE BIRTH OF A NATION (DW Griffith)

LA FOLIE DU DR TUBE (Abel Gance)

star.gif

1916

INTOLERANCE (DW Griffith)

PERFIDO INCANTO (Anton Giulio Bragaglia)

VITA FUTURISTA (Arnaldo Ginna)

1917

THE GULF BETWEEN (Wray Bartlett Physioc)

EL APOSTOL (Quirino Cristiani)

1919

DAS CABINET DES DR CALIGARI (Robert Weine)

[UNTITLED] (Lev Kuleshov)

1920

THE MARK OF ZORRO (Fred Niblo)

1921

THE SHEIK (George Melford)

DAS WUNDER DES SCHNEESCHUHS (Arnold Fanck)

LICHTSPIEL OPUS I (Walther Ruttmann)

RHYTHMUS ’21 (Hans Richter)

DIAGONALSYMPHONIEN (Viking Eggeling)

NOSFERATU: EINE SYMPHONIE DES GRAUENS (FW Murnau)

1922

ROBIN HOOD (Allan Dwan)

NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert Flaherty)

1923

LA ROUE (Abel Gance)

YUKI-YOE SHI: MURASAKI ZUKIN (Bansho Kanamori)

OTOSAN (Yasujiro Shimazu)

DIE STRASSE (Karl Grune)

LA RETOUR A LA RAISON (Man Ray)

L’INHUMAINE (Marcel L’Herbier)

THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Cecil B DeMille)

1924

GREED (Erich VonStroheim)

LE BALLET MECHANIQUE (Fernand Leger)

ENTR’ACTE (Rene Clair)

DER LETZTE MANN (FW Murnau)

1925

THE GOLD RUSH (Charlie Chaplin)

CINQ MINUTES DE CINEMA-PUR (Henri Chomette)

ANAEMIC CINEMA (Marcel Duchamp)

STACHKA (Sergei Eisenstein)

BRONENOSETS POTYOMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein)

DIE FREUDLOSE GASSE (GW Pabst)

WEGE ZU KRAFT UND SCHONHEIT (Nicholas Kaufmann & Wilhelm Prager)

BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST (Fred Niblo)

1926

METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang)

FLESH AND THE DEVIL (Clarence Brown)

ASHI NI SAWATTA ONNA (Yutaka Abe)

RIEN QUE LES HEURES (Alberto Cavalcanti)

DER HEILIGE BERGE (Arnold Fanck)

KYOREN NO ONNA SHISHO (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1927

NAPOLEON (Abel Gance)

THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman)

CHUJI TABI NIKKI: GOYO HEN (Daisuke Ito)

THE JAZZ SINGER (Alan Crosland)

BERLIN: DIE SYMPHONIE EINER GROSSTADT (Walther Ruttmann)

1928

TENKA TAIHEIKI (Hiroshi Inagaki)

OKTYABR (Sergei Eisenstein)

LA PASSION DE JEANNE D’ARC (Carl Theodore Dreyer)

UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Bunuel & Salvador Dali)

HUO SHAO HONG LIAN SI (Shichuan Zhang)

1929

TOKAI KOKYOGAKU (Kenji Mizoguchi)

CHELOVEK S KINOAPPARATOM (Dziga Vertov)

CONSTRUIRE UN FEU (Henri Chretien)

1930

NANI GAKANOJO WO SO SARETAKA (Shigekichi Suzuki)

LITTLE CAESAR (Mervyn LeRoy)

ANNA CHRISTIE (Clarence Brown)

DER BLAUE ENGEL (Josef VonSternberg)

1931

FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale)

ALAM ARA (Ardeshir Irani)

THE PUBLIC ENEMY (William Wellmann)

1932

SCARFACE (Howard Hawks)

GRAND HOTEL (Edmund Goulding)

1933

ZERO DE CONDUITE (Jean Vigo)

42ND ST. (Lloyd Bacon)

GOLD-DIGGERS OF 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy)

FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Lloyd Bacon)

IZU NO ODORIKO (Heinosuke Gosho)

1934

TONARI NO YAE-CHAN (Yasujiro Shimazu)

L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo)

TRIUMPH DES WILLENS (Leni Riefenstahl)

THE BLACK CAT (Edgar G Ulmer)

IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (Frank Capra)

20TH CENTURY (Howard Hawks)

1935

CAPTAIN BLOOD (Michael Curtiz)

THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock)

BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale)

TONI (Jean Renoir)

A COLOUR BOX (Len Lye)

1936

TSIRK (Grigori Aleksandrov)

PEPE LE MOKO (Julien Duvivier)

FLASH GORDON (Frederick Stephani)

THINGS TO COME (William Cameron Menzies)

ALLA EN EL RANCHO GRANDE (Fernando DeFuentes)

1937

LA GRANDE ILLUSION (Jean Renoir)

THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey)

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (David Hand)

YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE (Fritz Lang)

WAKAI HITO (Shiro Toyoda)

1938

LE QUAI DES BRUMES (Marcel Carne)

LA BETE HUMAINE (Jean Renoir)

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Michael Curtiz)

BRINGING UP BABY (Howard Hawks)

1939

LE JOUR SE LEVE (Marcel Carne)

LA REGLE DU JEU (Jean Renoir)

STAGECOACH (John Ford)

GONE WITH THE WIND (Victor Fleming)

THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming)

1940

PINOCCHIO (Ben Sharpsteen)

STRANGER ON THE THIRD FLOOR (Boris Ingster)

HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks)

1941

CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles)

BOYEVOY KINOSBORNIK I (Sergei Gerasimov, I Mutanov, & Y Nekrasov)

DUMBO (Ben Sharpsteen)

THE MALTESE FALCON (John Huston)

1942

NOW VOYAGER (Irving Rapper)

CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz)

BAMBI (David Hand)

CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur)

HAWAII-MARE OKI KAISEN (Kajiro Yamamoto)

1943

MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)

OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti)

THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley)

1944

DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder)

MEET ME IN ST LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli)

MURDER MY SWEET (Edward Dmytryk)

1945

LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (Marcel Carne)

DETOUR (Edgar G Ulmer)

ROMA: CITTA APERTA (Roberto Rossellini)

THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET (Henry Hathaway)

1946

A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)

IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra)

LA BELLE ET LA BETE (Jean Cocteau)

PAISA (Roberto Rossellini)

SCIUSCIA (Vittorio DeSica)

THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks)

NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock)

1947

FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger)

KISS OF DEATH (Henry Hathaway)

LA TERRA TREMA: EPISODIO DEL MARE (Luchino Visconti)

BLACK NARCISSUS (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)

OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur)

LADY IN THE LAKE (Robert Montgomery)

BOOMERANG (Elia Kazan)

T-MEN (Anthony Mann)

1948

THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)

KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS (Robert Hamer)

ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock)

LADRI DI BICICLETTE (Vittorio DeSica)

CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (Henry Hathaway)

THE NAKED CITY (Jules Dassin)

RED RIVER (Howard Hawks)

FORT APACHE (John Ford)

1949

CARNAVAL NO FOGO (Watson Macedo)

AVENTURERA (Alberto Gout)

THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed)

ON THE TOWN (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen)

CAGED (John Cromwell)

BANSHUN (Yasujiro Ozu)

WHITE HEAT (Raoul Walsh)

SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (John Ford)

1950

THE ASPHALT JUNGLE (John Huston)

PANIC IN THE STREETS (Elia Kazan)

WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS (Otto Preminger)

SUNSET BLVD (Billy Wilder)

RIO GRANDE (John Ford)

TRAITE DE BAVE ET D’ETERNITE (Isidore Isou)

ATOCHRONE (Gil J Wolman)

RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa)

1951

THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD (Christian Nyby)

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Elia Kazan)

BIENVENIDO MR MARSHALL (Luis Garcia Berlanga)

AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli)

BAKUSHU (Yasujiro Ozu)

MESHI (Mikio Naruse)

1952

UMBERTO D (Vittorio DeSica)

DUE SOLDI DI SPERANZA (Renato Castellani)

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen)

HURLEMENTS EN FAVEUR DESADE (Guy Dubord)

THIS IS CINERAMA (Merian C Cooper)

IKIRU (Akira Kurosawa)

HIGH NOON (Fred Zinnemann)

BWANA DEVIL (Arch Oboler)

1953

O DREAMLAND (Lyndsay Anderson)

UGETSU MONOGARATI (Kenji Mizoguchi)

TOKYO MONOGATARI (Yasujiro Ozu)

NIHON NO HIGEKI (Keisuke Kinoshita)

HIMEYURI NO TO (Tadashi Imai)

ENTOTSU NO MIERU BASHO (Heinosuke Gosho)

GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (Howard Hawks)

THE ROBE (Henry Koster)

IT CAME FROM OUTER SPACE (Jack Arnold)

THE WILD ONE (Laslo Benedek)

THE MOON IS BLUE (Otto Preminger)

1954

GOJIRA (Inoshiro Honda)

SANSHO DAYU (Kenji Mizoguchi)

LA STRADA (Federico Fellini)

SCHININ NO SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa)

TAIYO NO NAI MACHI (Tadashi Imai)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan)

LES DIABOLIQUES (Henri-Georges Clouzot)

1955

MOMMA DON’T ALLOW (Karel Reisz & Tony Richardson)

THE LADYKILLERS (Alexander Mackendrick)

RIO 0 GRAUS (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos)

REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray)

PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray)

KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich)

BOB LE FLAMBEUR (Jean-Pierre Melville)

CHIBUSA YO EIN NARE (Kinoyu Tanaka)

MUERTA DE UN CICLISTA (Juan Antonio Bardem)

1956

INVASION OF THE BODY-SNATCHERS (Don Siegel)

PLAN NINE FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward D Wood)

REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)

APARAJITO (Satyajit Ray)

TOGETHER (Lorenza Mazzetti)

THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Cecil B DeMille)

DREI BIRKEN AUF DER HEIDE (Ulrich Erfurth)

TAIYO NO KISETSU (Takumi Furukawa)

THE SEARCHERS (John Ford)

THE DOOR IN THE WALL (Glenn H Alvey)

1957

DET SJUNDE INSEGLET (Ingmar Bergman)

THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Jack Arnold)

KUMONOSU JO (Akira Kurosawa)

OGNENNI VERSTI (Samson Samsonov)

1958

I SOLITI IGNOTI (Mario Monicelli)

VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)

KAKUSHI TORIDE NO SAN AKUNIN (Akira Kurosawa)

BOREI KAIBYO YASHIKI (Nobuo Nakagawa)

LE FATICHE DI ERCOLE (Pietro Francisci)

TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles)

1959

A BOUT DE SOUFFLE (Jean-Luc Godard)

HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais)

LES 400 COUPS (Francois Truffaut)

DER FROSCH MIT DER MASKE (Harald Reinl)

THE TINGLER (William Castle)

APUR SANSAR (Satyajit Ray)

NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock)

ROOM AT THE TOP (Jack Clayton)

LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Tony Richardson)

SOME LIKE IT HOT (Billy Wilder)

BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST (William Wyler)

SHADOWS (John Cassavetes)

THE IMMORAL MR TEAS (Russ Meyer)

AI TO KIBO NO MACHI (Oshima Nagisa)

1960

PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock)

PRIMARY (Robert Drew)

PLEIN SOLEIL (Rene Clement)

SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (Karel Reisz)

LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini)

L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1961

CHRONIQUE D’UN ETE (Jean Rouche)

L’ANNEE DERNIERE A MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais)

DVOJE (Aleksandar Petrovic)

GUNS OF THE TREES (Jonas Mekas)

SANTO CONTRA LOS ZOMBIES (Benito Alazraki)

CATALOG (John Whitney)

1962

LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (David Lean)

DER SCHATZ IM SILBERSEE (Harald Reinl)

JULES ET JIM (Francois Truffaut)

LA JETEE (Chris Marker)

MONDO CANE (Gualtiero Jacopetti & Franco Prosperi)

CINCO VEZES FAVELA (Miguel Borges, Carlos Diegues, Marcos Farias, Leon Hirszman, & Joaquim Pedro DeAndrade)

ZEN FOR FILM (Nam June Paik)

1963

OTTO-E-MEZZO (Federico Fellini)

LA RAGAZZA CHE SAPEVA TROPPO (Mario Bava)

LE MEPRIS (Jean-Luc Godard)

VIDAS SECAS (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos)

KONKURS (Milos Forman)

CLEOPATRA (Joseph L Mankiewicz)

BLOOD FEAST (Herschell Gordon Lewis)

FLAMING CREATURES (Jack Smith)

JINSEI GEKIJO: HISHA KAKU (Tadashi Sawashima)

1964

DR STRANGELOVE OR HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick)

SEI DONNE PER L’ASSASSINO (Mario Bava)

PER UN PUGNO DI DOLLARI (Sergio Leone)

KWAIDAN (Masaki Kobayashi)

DEUS E O DIABLO NA TERA DO SOL (Glauber Rocha)

THE FLICKER (Tony Conrad)

MAMA UND PAPA (Kurt Kren)

DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage)

SEE HOW THEY RUN (David Lowell Rich)

HAKUJITSUMU (Tetsuji Takechi)

1965

LA BATTAGLIA DI ALGERI (Gillo Pontecorvo)

PER QUALCHE DOLLARO IN PIU (Sergio Leone)

PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)

LASKY JEDNE PLAVOVLASKY (Milos Forman)

OBCHOD NA KORZE (Jan Kadar & Elmar Klos)

TRI (Aleksandar Petrovic)

OUTER AND INNER SPACE (Andy Warhol)

[UNTITLED] (Nam June Paik)

1966

PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)

THE CHELSEA GIRLS (Paul Morrissey)

IL BUONO IL BRUTTO IL CATTIVO (Sergio Leone)

LA CAZA (Carlos Saura)

OSTRA SLEDOVANE VLAKY (Jiri Menzel)

ABSCHIED VON GESTERN (Alexander Kluger)

DER JUNGE TORLESS (Volker Schlondorff)

LONG MEN KE ZHEN (King Hu)

1967

DON’T LOOK BACK (DA Pennebaker)

THE GRADUATE (mike Nichols)

BONNIE AND CLYDE (Arthur Penn)

WEEK END (Jean-Luc Godard)

TERRA EM TRANSE (Gluber Rocha)

BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Bunuel)

WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)

SKUPLJACI PERJA (Aleksandar Petrovic)

KADA BUDEM MRTAV I BEO (Zivojin Pavlovic)

LJUBAVNI SLUCAJ ILI TRAGEDIJA SLUZBENICE PTT (Dusan Makavejev)

1968

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick)

LA HORA DE LOS HORNOS (ernando Solanas & Octavio Getino)

1969

BHUVAN SHOME (Mrinal Sen)

KES (Ken Loach)

THE WILD BUNCH (Sam Peckinpah)

EASY RIDER (Dennis Hopper)

MIDNIGHT COWBOY (John Schlesinger)

C’ERA UNA VOLTA IL WEST (Sergio Leone)

1970

COTTON COMES TO HARLEM (Ossie Davis)

TIGER CHILD (Donald Brittain)

EL TOPO (Alexandro Jodorowsky)

AIRPORT (George Seaton & Henry Hathaway)

M*A*S*H (Robert Altman)

1971

DANCHIZUMA HIRUSAGARI NO JOJI (Shogoro Nishimura)

SHAFT (Gordon Parks)

MCCABE AND MRS MILLER (Robert Altman)

THE DEVILS (Ken Russell)

THE FRENCH CONNECTION (William Friedkin)

STORK (Tim Burstall)

1972

THE GODFATHER (Francis Ford Coppola)

AGUIRRE DER ZORN GOTTES (Werner Herzog)

DEEP THROAT (Gerard Damiano)

PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters)

THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Ronald Neame)

SWEET SWEETBACK’S BAADASSSSS SONG (Melvin VanPeebles)

DELIVERANCE (John Boorman)

WHAT’S UP DOC? (Peter Bogdanovich)

FENGYUE QITAN (Li Hanxiang)

1973

GARDEN ISLE (Roger Tilton)

MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese)

THE LONG GOODBYE (Robert Altman)

THE EXORCIST (William Friedkin)

EL FAHAM (Mohamed Bouamari)

WICKED WICKED (Richard L Bare)

BADLANDS (Terrence Malick)

JINGI NAKI TATAKAI (Kinji Fukasaku)

ENTER THE DRAGON (Robert CLouse)

1974

BLACK CHRISTMAS (Bob Clark)

CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski)

THE GODFATHER II (Francis Ford Coppola)

EARTHQUAKE (Mark Robson)

THE TOWERING INFERNO (John Guillermin & Irwin Allen)

ANGST ESSEN SEELE AUF (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

1975

SHOLAY (Ramesh Shippy)

JAWS (Steven Spielberg)

NASHVILLE (Robert Altman)

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Jim Sharman)

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Peter Weir)

1976

TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese)

IM LAUF DER ZEIT (Wim Wenders)

SNUFF (Michael Findlay & Carter Stevens)

1977

STAR WARS (George Lucas)

ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen)

THE LAST WAVE (Peter Weir)

1978

HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter)

ERASERHEAD (David Lynch)

1979

MANHATTAN (Woody Allen)

APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola)

DIE EHE DER MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

DIE BIAN (Tsui Hark)

MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Gillian Armstrong)

1980

RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese)

HEAVEN’S GATE (Michael Cimino)

PEPI LUCI BOM Y OTRAS CHICAS DEL MONTON (Pedro Almodovar)

BOTH SIDES NOW (Kandy Fong)

1981

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg)

BODY HEAT (Lawrence Kasdan)

DIVA (Jean-Jacques Beineix)

1982

FITZCARALDO (Werner Herzog)

GUANGYINDE GUSHI (Yi Chang, I-CHen Ko, Te-Chen Tao, & Edward Yang)

BLOOD SIMPLE (Joel Coen)

BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott)

FIRST BLOOD (Ted Kotcheff)

VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg)

1983

NEW MAGIC (Douglas Trumbull)

SCARFACE (Brian DePalma)

ERZI DE DAWAN’OU (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, Wan Jen, & Zhuang Xiang Zeng)

DAROSSU (Mamoru Oshii)

1984

THIS IS SPINAL TAP (Rob Reiner)

HUANG TUDI (Kaige Chen)

PARIS TEXAS (Wim Wenders)

KAZE NO TANI NO NAUSHIKA (Hayao Miyazaki)

THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron)

1985

TONG NIEN WANG SHI (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

SESTRA MOYA LYUSYA (Yermek Shinarbayev)

ST ELMO’S FIRE (Joel Schumacher)

THE BREAKFAST CLUB (John Hughes)

TAMPOPO (Juzo Itami)

1986

TOP GUN (Tony Scott)

BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)

YINGXIONG BENSE (John Woo)

SHE’S GOTTA HAVE IT (Spike Lee)

1987

AKIRA (Katsuhiro Otomo)

DER HIMMEL UBER BERLIN (Wim Wenders)

HONG GAO LIANG (Yimou Zhang)

APOCALYPSE POOH (Todd Graham)

1988

MALENKAYA VERA (Vasily Pichul)

TONARI NO TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki)

WHOREGASM (Nick Zedd)

1989

BEIQING CHENGSHI (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)

DIE XUE SHUANG XIONG (John Woo)

THE ADVENTURES OF BUTTMAN (John Stagliano)

DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee)

SEX LIES AND VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh)

1990

GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese)

DU SHENG (Jeffrey Lau & Corey Yuen)

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Tim Burton)
KONECHNAYA OSTANOVKA (Serik Aprimov)

NEMA-YE NAZDIK (Abbas Kiarostami)

POISON (Todd Haynes)

1991

GULING JIE SHAONIAN SHA REN SHIJIAN (Edward Yang)

DAHONG DENGLONG GAOGAO GUA (Yimou Zhang)

TERMINATOR II: JUDGEMENT DAY (James Cameron)

A FEI ZHENG CHUAN (Wong Kar-Wai)

SLACKER (Richard Linklater)

MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO (Gus VanSant)

1992

UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood)

EL MARIACHI (Robert Rodriguez)

RESERVOIR DOGS (Quentin Tarantino)

BAD LIEUTENANT (Abel Ferrara)

1993

BLUE (Derek Jarman)

SHORT CUTS (Robert Altman)

BA WANG BIE JI (Kaige Chen)

JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg)

1994

PULP FICTION (Quentin Tarantino)

AIRHEADS (Michael Lehmann)

CHONG QING SEN LIN (Wong Kar-Wai)

CLERKS (Kevin Smith)

1995

KOKAKU KIDOTAI (Mamoru Oshii)

BADKONAKE SEFID (Jafar Panahi)

THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Bryan Singer)

LA HAINE (Matieu Kassovitz)

TOY STORY (John Lasseter)

1996

TRAINSPOTTING (Danny Boyle)

DIARY OF A CAMPER (Matthew VanSickler)

1997

TA’M E GUILASS (Abbas Kiarostami)

FUNNY GAMES (Michael Haneke)

2499 ANTAPAN KRONG MUANG (Nonzee Nimibutr)

FAN BA KARAOKE (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)

QUAKE DONE QUICK (Matthias Belz, Yonatan Donner, & Nolan Pflug)

1998

RINGU (Hideo Nakata)

CENTRAL DO BRASIL (Walter Salles)

YEOGO GOEDAM (Park Ki-Hyung)

FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg)

1999

SWIRI (Kang Je-Gyu)

NANG NAK (Nonzee Nimibutr)

BAD MA RA KHAHAD BORD (Abbas Kiarostami)

THE MATRIX (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)

MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

TODO SOBRE MI MADRE (Pedro Almodovar)

SILVIA PRIETO (Martin Rejtman)

2000

ZAMANI BARAYE MASTI ASBHA (Bahman Ghobadi)

NUEVE REINAS (Fabian Bielinsky)

AMORES PERROS (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)

FAH TALAI JONE (Wisit Sartsanatieng)

WO HU CANG LONG (Ang Lee)

QUAD GOD (Hugh Hancock & Anthony Bailey)

2001

SEN TO CHIHIRO NO KAMIKAKUSHI (Hayao Miyazaki)

ZOOLANDER (Ben Stiller)

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Alfonso Cuaron)

SAFAR E GHANDEHAR (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

SHREK (Andrew Adamson)

MEMENTO (Christopher Nolan)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Peter Jackson)

2002

RUSSKIY KOVCHEG (Alexander Sokurov)

HABLE CON ELLA (Pedro Almodovar)

FUNNY HA HA (Andrew Bujalski)

CIDADE DE DEUS (Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund)

YING XIONG (Yimou Zhang)

2003

RUANG RAK NOI NID MAHASAN (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)

OLD SCHOOL (Todd Phillips)

2004

LAKPOSHTHA HAM PARVAZ MIKONAND (Bahman Ghobadi)

2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)

SUD PRALAD (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

2005

FARENHEIT (David Cage)

HOSTEL (Eli Roth)

MUTUAL APPRECIATION (Andrew Bujalski)

MOARTEA DOMNULUI LAZARESCU (Cristi Ouiu)

2006

MAN CHENG JIN DAI HUANG JIN JIA (Yimou Zhang)

A FOST SAU N-A FOST? (Corneliu Porum boiu)

2007

PATRU LUNI TREI SAPTAMANI SI DOI ZILE (Cristian Mungiu)

SUKIYAKI WESTERN DJANGO (Takashi Miike)

in loc de cafea…..

18 Ian